Privacy policy

This privacy policy informs us about the processing of personal data in connection with our offering. Our offering is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection. Special, supplementary or additional data protection declarations may exist for individual and additional offers and services.

Processing of personal data

  • Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person through whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
  • We process the personal data that is necessary to provide our services in an effective and user-friendly manner and to ensure they are permanent, secure and reliable.
  • In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless processing is permitted for other reasons, for example for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures in order to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is apparent from the circumstances, or after prior information. In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject sends to us when contacting us – for example by post, e-mail, contact form, telephone or social media – or when voluntarily registering for a user account themselves. We may store such information in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system), in online shop software or with comparable tools.
  • We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of longer retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we shall restrict processing accordingly.
  • We may have personal data processed by third parties – including abroad. Such order processors process personal data on our behalf. We can continue to process personal data with the help of third parties – including abroad. In each case, we ensure that such third parties ensure adequate data protection.
  • We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with customers and interested parties and to inform them about our offering. The general terms and conditions, data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators apply in each case.

Legal bases for the processing of personal data

  • We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG). https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/19920153/index.html
  • If and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with
 the following legal bases: Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
 Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
 Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable EU law or any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
 Article 6 (1) (d) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are our commercial interest in being able to provide and promote our offering, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

Organisational and technical measures

  • We take appropriate and suitable organisational and technical measures to ensure data protection and data security.
  • Our offering is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS).
  • The processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps despite appropriate and suitable organisational and technical measures. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.
  • As with any Internet use, access to our website is subject to constant and suspicion-independent mass surveillance as well as other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the processing of personal data by secret services, police and other security authorities.

Cookies, log files and counting pixels

  • For each visit to our website, we collect the following data, insofar as these are transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure and store this data in log files:
 • Date and time including time zone
 • Internet Protocol (IP)address
 • Access status (HTTP status code)
 • Operating system including user interface and version 
• Browser including language and version
 • Pages opened and transmitted data volume
 • Last accessed website (referrer)
Such data can represent personal data. The data is necessary in order to make our offering available permanently, securely and reliably as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.
  • We use cookies on our website. Cookies – including those of third parties whose services we use (third party cookies) – are text files that are stored in your browser. Cookies can be stored in your browser when you visit our website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans or viruses. Cookies are necessary in order that our services and website remain effective, user-friendly, safe and reliable. This is achieved in particular by analysing usage with regard to troubleshooting and improvements.
    You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings. Without cookies, our offering may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we will inform you directly about the use of cookies or request the consent of cookies directly.
  • We use counting pixels on our website. Counting pixels – including those from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same data that is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure. Counting pixels are necessary in order that our services and website remain effective, user-friendly, safe and reliable. This is achieved in particular by analysing usage with regard to troubleshooting and improvements.

Notifications and newsletters

  • We can send notifications and newsletters via email as well as other communication channels. If and to the extent that shipping is not necessary to fulfil a contract with the data subject or to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, you must explicitly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses in order to prevent misuse by unauthorised third parties (“double opt-in”). We can have notifications and newsletters sent by third parties or send them with the help of third parties.
  • Notifications and newsletters may contain count pixels or web links that record whether a single notification or newsletter has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. These count pixels and web links record the use of notifications and newsletters. We need this statistical recording of usage, including performance and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer notifications and newsletters based on the reading habits of the recipients in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably.
  • You can unsubscribe from notifications and newsletters at any time and thereby object in particular to the aforementioned recording of use.

Third-party services

  • We use services from third parties – including the United States of America (USA) and other countries – in order to be able to provide our offer effectively and in a user-friendly manner as well as permanently, securely and reliably. Such services – including hosting and storage services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the corresponding content cannot be delivered or provided. Such services may also process further data in connection with our offering and in connection with information from other sources for their own statistical and technical purposes, including with cookies, log files and counting pixels.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our services. Cookies are also used in Google Analytics. 
Google Analytics is a service of Google LLC in the USA. We need this service in order to make our offering, including our website, effective and user-friendly as well as durable, secure and reliable, in particular by analysing use, particularly measuring success and reach with regard to troubleshooting and improvements. You can object to the statistical collection by Google Analytics with the “Browser Add-on for deactivating Google Analytics” https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Google is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Analytics: Google Analytics conditions, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.
  • We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts in our website. Google Fonts is a service of Google LLC in the USA. Google is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Fonts: Data protection on Google Fonts, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list
  • We use Google Maps to embed maps in our website. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, whereby Google undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Maps: Data protection for Google products, including Google Maps, privacy policy and terms of use, entry in the Privacy Shield list.

Rights of data subjects

  • Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights in accordance with Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to rectification, erasure or blocking of processed personal data.
  • Data subjects whose personal data we process, insofar as and to the extent that the GDPR applies, can confirm free of charge whether we process their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, exercise their right to data portability and correct, delete (“right to be forgotten”) or have their personal data blocked.
  • Data subjects whose personal data we process, insofar as and to the extent that the GDPR applies, may withdraw consent granted at any time and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.
  • Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Public Relations Officer (EDÖB). https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/

Contact address

Requests from supervisory authorities and data subjects generally reach us by e-mail, but can also be sent by post:

Studer Cables AG
Herrenmattstr. 20
Postfach 63
4658 Däniken
Switzerland
sales-switzerland@studercables.com

Final provisions

We may change our privacy policy at any time. We will inform data subjects of such changes in an appropriate form on our website.